0
  • DE
  • EN
  • FR
  • International Database and Gallery of Structures

Advertisement

General Information

Other name(s): "Brimstone Corner"
Completion: 1810
Status: in use

Project Type

Function / usage: Church

Location

Location: , , ,
Address: 1 Park Street
Coordinates: 42° 21' 24.84" N    71° 3' 43.56" W
Show coordinates on a map

Technical Information

Dimensions

height 65 m

Chronology

1812

During the war with Britain, U.S. troops stored gunpowder in the church basement to keep it safe from bombardments by the British navy. Hence the nickname "Brimstone Corner".

1829

William Lloyd Garrison (1805-1879) gives his first speech on the abolition of slavery from the church's pulpit.

1849

Senator Charles Sumner addresses the American Peace Society with a speech entitled "The War System of Nations".

1893

The anthem "America the Beautiful" by Katharine Lee Bates debuts at a service in the church.

Participants

Architecture

Relevant Web Sites

Relevant Publications

  • About this
    data sheet
  • Structure-ID
    20010404
  • Published on:
    30/09/2003
  • Last updated on:
    28/05/2021