• DE
  • EN
  • FR
  • International Database and Gallery of Structures

Advertisement

Share

Follow

Papineau-Leblanc Bridge

General Information

Other name(s): Pont Papineau-Leblanc
Beginning of works: August 1968
Completion: October 1969
Status: in use

Project Type

Structure: Cable-stayed bridge with fan system
Function / usage: Road bridge
Material: Steel bridge

Location

Location: , , ,
, , ,
Crosses:
  • Rivière-des-Prairies
Coordinates: 45° 34' 35.24" N    73° 40' 1.73" W
Show coordinates on a map

Technical Information

Dimensions

main span 241.00 m
total length 421.00 m
deck deck width 27.00 m

Materials

deck steel

Advertisement

Participants

Design
Contractor
Stay cable steel supplier

Relevant Web Sites

Relevant Publications

  • About this
    data sheet
  • Structure-ID
    20004888
  • Date created
    08/09/2002
  • Last Update
    17/04/2016