• DE
  • EN
  • FR
  • International Database and Gallery of Structures

Advertisement

General Information

Other name(s): Os gang- og sykkelvegbru
Beginning of works: 1995
Completion: 1995
Status: in use

Project Type

Structure: Truss bridge
Function / usage: Pedestrian bridge (footbridge)
Material: Wooden bridge

Location

Location: , ,
Coordinates: 62° 29' 55.77" N    11° 13' 21.04" E
Show coordinates on a map

Technical Information

Dimensions

total length 80 m
span lengths 2 × 40 m
deck deck depth 5 m
deck width 3.99 m

Materials

piers concrete
truss glued laminated timber (glulam)

Notes

The superstructure was pre-assembled on site and then lifted into place. Deck, roof and railing were added afterwards. The construction of the superstructure took only two weeks.

Participants

Owner
Architecture
Consulting engineers
Contractor
(role unknown)

Relevant Web Sites

There currently are no relevant websites listed.

  • About this
    data sheet
  • Structure-ID
    20002420
  • Published on:
    25/11/2001
  • Last updated on:
    21/04/2016