• DE
  • EN
  • FR
  • International Database and Gallery of Structures

Advertisement

Orleans Island Bridge

General Information

Other name(s): Pont de l'île Orléans
Completion: 6 July 1935
Status: in use

Project Type

Structure: Suspension bridge
Function / usage: Road bridge
Material: Steel bridge

Location

Location: , , ,
Crosses:
  • Saint Lawrence
Coordinates: 46° 52' 44.91" N    71° 7' 57.71" W
Show coordinates on a map

Technical Information

Dimensions

total length 4.43 km
span lengths of main bridge 127.00 m - 323.00 m - 127.00 m
pylon pylon height 65.88 m
main bridge
length 677 m

Materials

pylons steel
deck truss steel

Advertisement

Participants

Relevant Web Sites

There currently are no relevant websites listed.

Relevant Publications

  • About this
    data sheet
  • Structure-ID
    20007231
  • Published on:
    13/12/2002
  • Last updated on:
    08/05/2016