• DE
  • EN
  • FR
  • International Database and Gallery of Structures

Advertisement

Oriel College

General Information

Other name(s): House of the Blessed Mary the Virgin in Oxford
Status: in use

Project Type

Function / usage: University building
Material: Masonry structure

Location

Location: , , , ,
Address: Oriel Square
Part of:
Coordinates: 51° 45' 5.42" N    1° 15' 12.86" W
Show coordinates on a map

Technical Information

There currently is no technical data available.

Chronology

1326

The college is founded by Adam de Brome, a functionary at the court of Edward II.

Advertisement

Participants

Currently there is no information available about persons or companies having participated in this project.

Relevant Web Sites

  • About this
    data sheet
  • Structure-ID
    20013603
  • Published on:
    01/10/2004
  • Last updated on:
    30/05/2017