0
  • DE
  • EN
  • FR
  • International Database and Gallery of Structures

Advertisement

North Washington Street Bridge

General Information

Other name(s): Charlestown Bridge
Beginning of works: 1898
Completion: 1900
Status: in use

Project Type

Structure: Through truss bridge
Swing bridge
Function / usage: Road bridge
Material: Steel bridge

Location

Location: , , ,
Crosses:
  • Charles River
Next to: Leonard P. Zakim Bunker Hill Memorial Bridge (2003)
Old I-93 Charles River Bridge
Coordinates: 42° 22' 8.04" N    71° 3' 36" W
Show coordinates on a map

Technical Information

Dimensions

width 20 m
total length 332 m

Materials

truss steel

Participants

Design

Relevant Web Sites

  • About this
    data sheet
  • Structure-ID
    20009329
  • Published on:
    14/06/2003
  • Last updated on:
    01/10/2019