• DE
  • EN
  • FR
  • International Database and Gallery of Structures

Advertisement

Noord River Bridge

General Information

Other name(s): Brug over de Noord
Completion: 14 November 1939
Status: in use

Project Type

Structure: main bridge:
Truss arch bridge
main bridge:
Through arch bridge
eastern approach viaduct:
Bascule bridge
western approach viaduct:
Deck truss bridge
Function / usage: Road bridge
Material: Steel bridge

Location

Location: , ,
Address: N915
Crosses:
  • Noord
Coordinates: 51° 51' 22.85" N    4° 39' 14.84" E
Show coordinates on a map

Technical Information

Dimensions

main span 184 m
width 19 m
total length 900 m

Materials

arch steel

Advertisement

Participants

Currently there is no information available about persons or companies having participated in this project.

Relevant Web Sites

  • About this
    data sheet
  • Structure-ID
    20024551
  • Date created
    31/10/2006
  • Last Update
    05/02/2016