• DE
  • EN
  • FR
  • International Database and Gallery of Structures

Advertisement

Share

Follow

Neckar Bridge at Sulz

General Information

Other name(s): Neckarbrücke Sulz
Beginning of works: 4 July 1740
Completion: 10 October 1742
Status: in use

Project Type

Structure: Vaulted arch bridge
Function / usage: Road bridge
Material: Masonry bridge

Location

Location: , , ,
Crosses:
  • Neckar River
Coordinates: 48° 21' 46.64" N    8° 38' 2.58" E
Show coordinates on a map

Technical Information

Dimensions

width 1742: 3 m
1905: 9 m
1984: 14.50 m
span lengths 9.00 m - 2 × 10.26 m - 9.00 m

Materials

arches stone

Chronology

4 July 1740

Construction begins

22 December 1740

Flood destroys the almost completed piers.

1904
- 1905

Bridge is widened from 3 to 9 m

1984

Bridge is widened to 14.50 m

Advertisement

Participants

Widening
Contractor

Relevant Web Sites

There currently are no relevant websites listed.

Relevant Publications

  • About this
    data sheet
  • Structure-ID
    20000874
  • Date created
    04/09/2000
  • Last Update
    14/02/2016