0
  • DE
  • EN
  • FR
  • International Database and Gallery of Structures

Advertisement

General Information

Other name(s): Swan River Bridge
Beginning of works: 8 June 1957
Completion: 13 November 1959
Status: in use

Project Type

Structure: Haunched girder bridge
Support conditions:
Secondary structure(s): Structurae Plus
Function / usage: Road bridge
Material: Prestressed concrete bridge
Structurae Plus
Construction method: Precast segmental construction

Awards and Distinctions

Location

Location: , ,
Crosses:
  • Swan River
Coordinates: 31° 57' 48.13" S    115° 50' 49.61" E
Show coordinates on a map

Technical Information

Dimensions

main span 97.60 m
total length 396.50 m
span lengths 48.80 m - 70.15 m - 97.60 m - 70.15 m - 48.80 m
number of lanes 6
deck deck width 27.40 m

Materials

deck prestressed concrete
piers reinforced concrete
abutments reinforced concrete

Participants

Relevant Web Sites

Relevant Publications

  • About this
    data sheet
  • Structure-ID
    20005065
  • Published on:
    16/09/2002
  • Last updated on:
    01/01/2022