• DE
  • EN
  • FR
  • International Database and Gallery of Structures

Advertisement

Nanawa Bridge

General Information

Other name(s): Concepción Bridge
Beginning of works: 1983
Completion: 1986
Status: in use

Project Type

Structure: main bridge:
Haunched girder bridge
main bridge:
Box girder bridge
Function / usage: Road bridge
Material: main bridge:
Prestressed concrete bridge
Construction method: Balanced cantilever method

Location

Location: ,
Crosses:
  • Paraguay River
  • Rio Negro
Coordinates: 23° 27' 21.99" S    57° 26' 46.16" W
Show coordinates on a map

Technical Information

Dimensions

main span 170.00 m
total length 1 305.00 m
span lengths 4 × 42.50 m - 85.00 m - 170.00 m - 85.00 m - 8 × 42.50 m - 50 m - 100 m - 50.00 m - 6 × 42.50 m
piles diameter 1.80 m

Materials

superstructure prestressed concrete
piers reinforced concrete
piles reinforced concrete
abutments reinforced concrete

Advertisement

Participants

Relevant Web Sites

There currently are no relevant websites listed.

Relevant Publications

  • About this
    data sheet
  • Structure-ID
    20007035
  • Date created
    01/12/2002
  • Last Update
    27/02/2019