• DE
  • EN
  • FR
  • International Database and Gallery of Structures

Advertisement

Miami Marine Stadium

General Information

Other name(s): Ralph Munroe Marine Stadium
Completion: 27 December 1963
Status: out of service

Project Type

Structure: Thin shell
Function / usage: Stadium / Arena

Location

Location: , , ,
Address: Vero's Street
Inspired by: Zarzuela Hippodrome (1935)
Location description:

The stadium is located on Virginia Key in Hobie Island Beach Park.

Coordinates: 25° 44' 34.28" N    80° 10' 11.62" W
Show coordinates on a map

Technical Information

Dimensions

seats 6 566

Cost

cost of construction United States dollar 2 000 000

Materials

shell reinforced concrete

Chronology

27 December 1963

The stadium opens as the first purpose-built stadium for powerboat racing in the United States.

18 September 1992

The Stadium is closed after Hurricane Andrew because the Miami-Dade County building code deems it unsafe for use.

Participants

Architecture
Structural engineering

Relevant Web Sites

  • About this
    data sheet
  • Structure-ID
    20066212
  • Published on:
    21/05/2014
  • Last updated on:
    25/07/2014