• DE
  • EN
  • FR
  • International Database and Gallery of Structures

Advertisement

Share

Follow

McLoughlin Boulevard Pedestrian Bridge

General Information

Other name(s): Springwater Trail Arch Bridge
Beginning of works: March 2005
Completion: October 2006
Status: in use

Project Type

Structure: Through arch bridge
Function / usage: Pedestrian bridge (footbridge)
Material: Steel bridge

Location

Location: , , ,
, , ,
Coordinates: 45° 27' 37.01" N    122° 38' 21.79" W
Show coordinates on a map

Technical Information

Dimensions

total length 92.05 m
deck width 4.700 m
girder depth 0.438 m
walkway width 3.658 m
arch rise 13.611 m
arch span 73.46 m
on-axis distance between tubes 0.914 - 6.655 m

Cost

cost of construction United States dollar 1 400 000

Materials

deck precast concrete
arch steel tubes
suspenders steel
abutments reinforced concrete

Chronology

January 2005

The project is awarded to Mowat Construction.

October 2006

Completion of project and opening to traffic.

Advertisement

Participants

Client
Design
Consulting engineers
Contractor

Relevant Web Sites

There currently are no relevant websites listed.

Relevant Publications

  • About this
    data sheet
  • Structure-ID
    20030935
  • Date created
    10/09/2007
  • Last Update
    10/01/2017