• DE
  • EN
  • FR
  • International Database and Gallery of Structures

Advertisement

Magdalene Bridge

General Information

Other name(s): Great Bridge
Completion: 1823
Status: in use

Project Type

Structure: Arch bridge
Function / usage: Road bridge
Material: Iron bridge

Location

Location: , , , ,
Crosses:
  • River Cam
Coordinates: 52° 12' 35.38" N    0° 6' 59.45" E
Show coordinates on a map

Technical Information

Materials

arch cast iron

Advertisement

Participants

Architecture
Construction

Relevant Web Sites

There currently are no relevant websites listed.

Relevant Publications

  • Heyman, Jacques (1982): The Masonry Arch. Ellis Horwood Limited, Chichester (United Kingdom).
  • About this
    data sheet
  • Structure-ID
    20010123
  • Published on:
    02/09/2003
  • Last updated on:
    05/02/2016