• DE
  • EN
  • FR
  • International Database and Gallery of Structures

Advertisement

Share

Follow

Lune Aqueduct

General Information

Other name(s): Lancaster Canal Lune Aqueduct
Beginning of works: January 1794
Completion: Fall 1797
Status: in use

Project Type

Structure: Semi-circular arch bridge
Function / usage: Canal bridge
Material: Masonry bridge

Location

Location: , , , ,
Crosses:
  • River Lune
Coordinates: 54° 4' 6.11" N    2° 47' 21.43" W
Show coordinates on a map

Technical Information

Dimensions

width 6.0 m
height 18.6 m
total length 202.4 m
number of arches 5

Advertisement

Participants

Design

Relevant Web Sites

Relevant Publications

  • About this
    data sheet
  • Structure-ID
    20077359
  • Date created
    03/05/2019
  • Last Update
    03/05/2019