0
  • DE
  • EN
  • FR
  • International Database and Gallery of Structures

Advertisement

General Information

Other name(s): Kao-Ping Hsi Bridge
Completion: 2000
Status: in use

Project Type

Structure: Cable-stayed bridge with semi-fan system
Secondary structure(s): Structurae Plus
Function / usage: Motorway bridge / freeway bridge
Material: Steel bridge

Location

Location: ,
,
Address: Expressway No. 3
Crosses:
  • Kao-Pin River
Coordinates: 22° 45' 52.79" N    120° 27' 7.42" E
Show coordinates on a map

Technical Information

Dimensions

span lengths 180 m - 330 m
deck deck depth 3.20 m
deck width 34.50 m
pylon pylon height 183.5 m

Materials

pylon reinforced concrete
deck of main span steel
deck of side spans prestressed concrete

Notes

Public acces: Take the Kaohsiung bus from east side of Kaohsiung Railway Station to Cishan or Meinong on Route 21. Get off at Foguangshan Temple, walk 2 km to the north. The bus ride is approximately 1 hour and goes every 60 to 90 minutes.

Participants

Initial construction (2000)
Owner
Design
Wind tunnel testing
Aerodynamic testing
Structural engineering
Seismic engineering
Contractor
Construction supervision
Cable maintenance (2009)
Cable repairs

Relevant Web Sites

There currently are no relevant websites listed.

Relevant Publications

  • About this
    data sheet
  • Structure-ID
    20001758
  • Published on:
    18/08/2001
  • Last updated on:
    05/02/2016