• DE
  • EN
  • FR
  • International Database and Gallery of Structures

Advertisement

Lessard Bridge

General Information

Other name(s): Pont de Lessard
Beginning of works: 4 August 1949
Completion: 28 June 1950
Status: in use

Project Type

Structure: Deck arch bridge
Function / usage: Railroad (railway) bridge
Material: Concrete bridge

Location

Location: , , ,
, , ,
Crosses:
  • Rance River
Part of:
Replaces: Lessard Bridge (1879)
Coordinates: 48° 29' 45.87" N    1° 59' 38.54" W
Show coordinates on a map

Technical Information

Dimensions

main span 98 m
height 32 m
total length 196 m

Materials

piers masonry
arch concrete

Notes

Piers date back to 1879 and were built for a truss bridge that was replaced by this arch bridge.

Advertisement

Participants

Contractor

Relevant Web Sites

There currently are no relevant websites listed.

Relevant Publications

  • About this
    data sheet
  • Structure-ID
    20003033
  • Published on:
    15/02/2002
  • Last updated on:
    05/02/2016