0
  • DE
  • EN
  • FR
  • International Database and Gallery of Structures

Advertisement

General Information

Other name(s): Toso Pavilion
Beginning of works: 1974
Completion: 1975
Status: in use

Project Type

Structure: Air-supported membrane structure
Function / usage: Stadium / Arena

Location

Location: , , ,
Address: 500 El Camino Real
Location description:

Santa Clara University

Coordinates: 37° 20' 57" N    121° 56' 7" W
Show coordinates on a map

Technical Information

Dimensions

height 7.32 m
span 90.5 - 59.4 m
seats 5 000
membrane covered area 4 896 + 1 802 m²
total floor area 7 610 + 1 800 m²

Materials

membrane PVC-coated polyester fabric
PTFE-coated glass-fiber fabric

Participants

Client
Architecture
Structural engineering
General contractor
Membrane supplier
(role unknown)

Relevant Web Sites

There currently are no relevant websites listed.

Relevant Publications

  • About this
    data sheet
  • Structure-ID
    20000705
  • Published on:
    18/05/2000
  • Last updated on:
    20/08/2015