0
  • DE
  • EN
  • FR
  • International Database and Gallery of Structures

Advertisement

General Information

Other name(s): Crimean Bridge
Beginning of works: 1936
Completion: 1 May 1938
Status: in use

Project Type

Structure: Chain suspension bridge
Function / usage: Road bridge
Material: Steel bridge
Structurae Plus

Location

Location: , ,
Crosses:
  • Moscow River
Coordinates: 55° 44' 2" N    37° 35' 56" E
Show coordinates on a map

Technical Information

Dimensions

width 38.4 m
total length 688 m
chains length 297 m
deck roadway / carriageway width 24 m
walkway width 2 × 5 m
main bridge total length 262.5 m
span lengths 47.25 m - 168.0 m - 47.25 m
pylons height 28.7 m

Quantities

structural steel 10 000 t

Materials

deck steel
chains steel
pylons steel

Participants

Architecture
Engineering

Relevant Web Sites

Relevant Publications

  • About this
    data sheet
  • Structure-ID
    20005656
  • Published on:
    30/09/2002
  • Last updated on:
    09/05/2020