• DE
  • EN
  • FR
  • International Database and Gallery of Structures

Advertisement

Kokonoe "Yume" Otsurihashi Bridge

General Information

Other name(s): Kuju "Dream" Suspension Bridge
Completion: 2006
Status: in use

Project Type

Structure: Suspension bridge
Function / usage: Pedestrian bridge (footbridge)
Material: Steel bridge

Location

Location: , ,
Coordinates: 33° 10' 26.33" N    131° 13' 36.66" E
Show coordinates on a map

Technical Information

Dimensions

main span 390 m
height above valley floor or water 173 m
on-axis distance between cables at top of towers 2.200 m
walkway length 1.500 m

Materials

cables steel wire
deck steel
piers reinforced concrete
pylons steel

Advertisement

Participants

Currently there is no information available about persons or companies having participated in this project.

Relevant Web Sites

  • About this
    data sheet
  • Structure-ID
    20052366
  • Date created
    24/01/2010
  • Last Update
    05/11/2019