0
  • DE
  • EN
  • FR
  • International Database and Gallery of Structures

Advertisement

General Information

Other name(s): Clackamas River Bridge
Completion: 30 June 1933
Status: in use

Project Type

Structure: Tied-arch bridge
Support conditions:
Function / usage: Road bridge
Material: Steel bridge
Structurae Plus/Pro - Subscribe Now!

Awards and Distinctions

1933 First Place  

Location

Location: , , ,
, , ,
Address: McLoughlin Boulevard (OR 99 E)
Crosses:
  • Clackamas River
Coordinates: 45° 22' 23.82" N    122° 36' 5.58" W
Show coordinates on a map

Technical Information

Dimensions

total length 219.46 m
main spans 42.7 m - 73.2 m - 42.7 m

Cost

cost of construction United States dollar 161 570.16

Materials

piers reinforced concrete
arches steel
deck of main bridge steel
deck of approach viaducts reinforced concrete

Relevant Web Sites

Relevant Publications

  • About this
    data sheet
  • Structure-ID
    20008527
  • Published on:
    08/03/2003
  • Last updated on:
    02/04/2021