• DE
  • EN
  • FR
  • International Database and Gallery of Structures

Advertisement

Jena-Burgau Bridge

General Information

Other name(s): Saalebrücke Jena-Burgau
Beginning of works: 1491
Completion: 1544
Status: in use

Project Type

Structure: Vaulted arch bridge
Function / usage: original use:
Road bridge
current use:
Bicycle and pedestrian bridge
Material: Masonry bridge

Location

Location: , ,
Crosses:
  • Saale River
Coordinates: 50° 53' 43.90" N    11° 35' 54.73" E
Show coordinates on a map

Technical Information

Dimensions

width 5.10 m
total length 142.50 m
arches arch span 4.10 - 11.70 m
number of arches 9

Materials

arches stone

Advertisement

Participants

Reconstruction (2004)
Contractor

Relevant Web Sites

There currently are no relevant websites listed.

Relevant Publications

  • About this
    data sheet
  • Structure-ID
    20010477
  • Date created
    16/10/2003
  • Last Update
    05/02/2016