0
  • DE
  • EN
  • FR
  • International Database and Gallery of Structures

Advertisement

General Information

Other name(s): Ford Parkway Bridge
Beginning of works: 1925
Completion: 1927
Status: in use

Project Type

Structure: Arch bridge
Function / usage: Road bridge
Material: Reinforced concrete bridge

Location

Location: , , ,
, , ,
Crosses:
  • Mississippi River
Coordinates: 44° 55' 4" N    93° 12' 5" W
Show coordinates on a map

Technical Information

Dimensions

width 19.7 m
total length 464.4 m
span lengths 42.4 m - 3 × 91.4 m - 42.4 m

Materials

piers reinforced concrete
arches reinforced concrete

Chronology

1972 — 1973

Rebuilding and Widening.

2002 — 2004

Redecking.

Participants

Engineering
Contractor

Relevant Web Sites

Relevant Publications

  • About this
    data sheet
  • Structure-ID
    20006375
  • Published on:
    18/10/2002
  • Last updated on:
    21/03/2021