• DE
  • EN
  • FR
  • International Database and Gallery of Structures

Advertisement

Höga Kusten Bridge

General Information

Other name(s): High Coast Bridge
Beginning of works: 1993
Completion: 1 December 1997
Status: in use

Project Type

Structure: Suspension bridge
Function / usage: Road bridge
Material: Steel bridge

Location

Location: , ,
Crosses:
  • Ångermansälven River
Carries:
  • E4 Motorway [Sweden]
Coordinates: 62° 48' 8.46" N    17° 56' 46.51" E
Coordinates: 62° 47' 36.89" N    17° 55' 54.13" E
Show coordinates on a map

Technical Information

Dimensions

main span 1 210 m
total length 1 867 m
deck deck width 17.80 m
pylons pylon height 186 m

Quantities

structural steel 14 000 t
concrete volume 40 000 m³

Materials

cables steel
deck steel
pylons reinforced concrete

Advertisement

Participants

Architecture
Wind tunnel testing
Subconsultant
Checking engineering
Co-contractor
Cable steel supplier
Catwalk
Concrete repairs (2002)
Concrete repair

Relevant Web Sites

Relevant Publications

More publications...
  • About this
    data sheet
  • Structure-ID
    20000446
  • Published on:
    03/11/1999
  • Last updated on:
    05/02/2016