0
  • DE
  • EN
  • FR
  • International Database and Gallery of Structures

Advertisement

General Information

Other name(s): Hershey Sports Arena
Completion: 1936
Status: in use

Project Type

Structure: Barrel shell
Function / usage: Stadium / Arena
Material: Reinforced concrete structure

Location

Location: , , ,
Coordinates: 40° 17' 17" N    76° 39' 24" W
Show coordinates on a map

Technical Information

Dimensions

height 25 m
covered area 70 x 104 m
span 78 m
seats 7 200

Materials

shell reinforced concrete

Notes

Owned by the Hershey Chocolate Company (of course).

Participants

(role unknown)

Relevant Web Sites

There currently are no relevant websites listed.

Relevant Publications

  • About this
    data sheet
  • Structure-ID
    20000135
  • Published on:
    16/04/1999
  • Last updated on:
    07/10/2015