• DE
  • EN
  • FR
  • International Database and Gallery of Structures

Advertisement

Share

Follow

Heinenoord Tunnel

General Information

Other name(s): Heinenoordtunnel
Beginning of works: 1995
Completion: 1999
Status: in use

Project Type

Structure: Tunnel
Function / usage: Road tunnel
Construction method: Tunnel boring machine (TBM)

Location

Location: , ,
Address: Slow traffic, parallel to A29
For:
  • Rijksweg A29
Underneath of:
  • Oude Maas
Next to: Heinenoord Tunnel (1969)
Coordinates: 51° 49' 57.00" N    4° 30' 47.00" E
Show coordinates on a map

Technical Information

Dimensions

length 950 m
interior diameter 7.60 m
exterior diameter 8.30 m

Advertisement

Relevant Web Sites

There currently are no relevant websites listed.

Relevant Publications

  • About this
    data sheet
  • Structure-ID
    20026161
  • Date created
    15/02/2007
  • Last Update
    23/07/2014