• DE
  • EN
  • FR
  • International Database and Gallery of Structures

Advertisement

Harecastle Canal Tunnel

General Information

Other name(s): Brindley Tunnel
Beginning of works: 1766
Completion: 1777
Status: collapsed

Project Type

Structure: Tunnel
Function / usage: Canal tunnel

Location

Location: , , , ,
Next to: Harecastle Canal Tunnel (1827)
Location description:

Trent & Mersey Canal, 6km north-west of Stoke-on-Trent

Coordinates: 53° 3' 46.24" N    2° 13' 37.04" W
Coordinates: 53° 5' 4.85" N    2° 14' 39.17" W
Show coordinates on a map

Technical Information

Dimensions

length 2 633 m

Chronology

20th century

Abandoned after partial collapse.

Participants

Design

Relevant Web Sites

  • About this
    data sheet
  • Structure-ID
    20008436
  • Published on:
    30/09/2003
  • Last updated on:
    03/07/2015