0
  • DE
  • EN
  • FR
  • International Database and Gallery of Structures

Advertisement

General Information

Other name(s): Griethausener Brücke
Beginning of works: 1863
Completion: 1865
Status: out of service

Project Type

Structure: Truss bridge
Function / usage: Railroad (railway) bridge
Material: Steel bridge

Location

Location: , , ,
Crosses:
  • Altrhein River
Coordinates: 51° 49' 31" N    6° 9' 56" E
Show coordinates on a map

Technical Information

Dimensions

total length ca. 500 m

Materials

truss steel

Chronology

World War II

The bridge is hit 45 times during air raids.

1984

The bridge is classified as an historical landmark.

1987

The bridge is taken out of service.

Relevant Web Sites

There currently are no relevant websites listed.

Relevant Publications

  • About this
    data sheet
  • Structure-ID
    20012186
  • Published on:
    23/05/2004
  • Last updated on:
    05/02/2016