• DE
  • EN
  • FR
  • International Database and Gallery of Structures

Advertisement

Gojūnotō

General Information

Name in local language: 五重塔
Other name(s): Five-storied Pagoda
Completion: 725
Status: in use

Project Type

Function / usage: Pagoda
Material: Wooden tower

Location

Location: , ,
Location description: Part of the "Kōfuku-ji" (興福寺) temple.
Coordinates: 34° 40' 56.83" N    135° 49' 56.05" E
Show coordinates on a map

Technical Information

Dimensions

number of floors (above ground) 5
total height ca. 50 m

Advertisement

Participants

Currently there is no information available about persons or companies having participated in this project.

Relevant Web Sites

There currently are no relevant websites listed.

  • About this
    data sheet
  • Structure-ID
    20079486
  • Published on:
    11/06/2020
  • Last updated on:
    11/06/2020