• DE
  • EN
  • FR
  • International Database and Gallery of Structures

Advertisement

Godavari Bridge

General Information

Other name(s): Kovvur-Rajahmundry Bridge
Beginning of works: 1991
Completion: 12 March 1997
Status: in use

Project Type

Location

Location: , ,
Next to: Godavari Bridge (1974)
Coordinates: 17° 0' 29.00" N    81° 44' 49.00" E
Show coordinates on a map

Technical Information

Dimensions

total length 2 745 m
span lengths 28 × 97.5 m
wire diameter 320 km/h
arches width 0.80 m
thickness 1.15 - 1.70 m

Design Loads

design speed 160 km/h

Materials

deck prestressed concrete
piers reinforced concrete
arches reinforced concrete

Advertisement

Relevant Web Sites

Relevant Publications

  • About this
    data sheet
  • Structure-ID
    20004972
  • Date created
    15/09/2002
  • Last Update
    10/01/2020