0
  • DE
  • EN
  • FR
  • International Database and Gallery of Structures

Advertisement

General Information

Other name(s): Glen Canyon Dam Bridge
Beginning of works: February 1957
Completion: January 1959
Status: in use

Project Type

Structure: Truss arch bridge
Deck truss bridge
Support conditions:
Function / usage: Road bridge
Material: Steel bridge
Plan view: Structurae Plus

Awards and Distinctions

1959 award winner  

Location

Location: , , ,
Crosses:
  • Colorado River
Next to: Glen Canyon Dam (1964)
Coordinates: 36° 56' 8" N    111° 29' 0" W
Show coordinates on a map

Technical Information

Dimensions

main span 313.3 m
width 9 m
rise 50.3 m
total length 387.4 m
height above valley floor or water 213 m

Materials

arch steel
piers on arch steel

Participants

Relevant Web Sites

Relevant Publications

  • About this
    data sheet
  • Structure-ID
    20000553
  • Published on:
    21/11/1999
  • Last updated on:
    29/04/2021