• DE
  • EN
  • FR
  • International Database and Gallery of Structures

Advertisement

Genova San Giorgio Viaduct

General Information

Name in local language: Viadotto Genova San Giorgio; Viadotto Polcevera
Other name(s): Polcevera Viaduct
Beginning of works: 15 April 2019
Completion: 3 August 2020
Status: in use

Project Type

Location

Location: , , ,
Address: A10
Replaces: Polcevera Viaduct (1967)
Coordinates: 44° 25' 31.49" N    8° 53' 23.73" E
Show coordinates on a map

Technical Information

Dimensions

total length 1 067 m
number of spans 19
piers number 18

Quantities

structural steel 15 000 t
concrete volume 67 000 m³
reinforcing steel 9 000 t
excavated material 80 000 m³

Materials

superstructure steel
piers reinforced concrete
abutments reinforced concrete

Chronology

1 October 2019

The first section of the superstructure is put into place by crane.

3 August 2020

Inauguration

5 August 2020

Opened to traffic

Participants

Architecture
Contractor
Material supplier

Relevant Web Sites

Relevant Publications

  • About this
    data sheet
  • Structure-ID
    20078526
  • Published on:
    07/10/2019
  • Last updated on:
    01/09/2020