• DE
  • EN
  • FR
  • International Database and Gallery of Structures

Advertisement

Share

Follow

Fulda Cathedral

General Information

Name in local language: Fuldaer Dom; Dom Sankt Salvator zu Fulda
Other name(s): Cathedral of Christ the Saviour
Beginning of works: 23 April 1704
Completion: 15 August 1712
Status: in use

Project Type

Structure: Dome
Function / usage: Cathedral
Material: Masonry structure
Architectural style: Baroque

Location

Location: , , ,
Coordinates: 50° 33' 14.45" N    9° 40' 18.64" E
Show coordinates on a map

Technical Information

Dimensions

length 99 m
nave height 39 m
towers height 65 m
number 2

Advertisement

Participants

Design

Relevant Web Sites

  • About this
    data sheet
  • Structure-ID
    20026935
  • Date created
    22/02/2007
  • Last Update
    24/11/2018