0
  • DE
  • EN
  • FR
  • International Database and Gallery of Structures

Advertisement

General Information

Name in local language: Ferrovia del Frejus
Other name(s): Turin-Modane Railroad Line
Completion: 1871
Status: in use

Project Type

Function / usage: Railroad (railway) line

Location

km Name
Show coordinates on a map

Technical Information

Dimensions

length 103 km

Chronology

25 May 1854 Section Turin-Bussoleno-Susa inaugurated
16 October 1871 Section Bussoleno-Modane inaugurated

Notes

The railroad line Culoz-Chambéry-Modane (formerly Maurienne Railroad Line) is often considered to be part of the Frejus Line.

Participants

Currently there is no information available about persons or companies having participated in this project.

Relevant Web Sites

There currently are no relevant websites listed.

  • About this
    data sheet
  • Structure-ID
    20077208
  • Published on:
    10/05/2019
  • Last updated on:
    28/05/2021