• DE
  • EN
  • FR
  • International Database and Gallery of Structures

Advertisement

General Information

Name in local language: Freiburger Münster
Other name(s): Freiburg Cathedral
Beginning of works: 1200
Completion: 1515
Status: in use

Project Type

Structure: Rib vault
Function / usage: Cathedral
Material: Masonry structure
Architectural style: Gothic
Romanesque

Awards and Distinctions

Location

Location: , ,
Coordinates: 47° 59' 44" N    7° 51' 10.61" E
Show coordinates on a map

Technical Information

Dimensions

width 30 m
interior length 124 m
exterior length 127 m
tower height 116 m

Participants

Currently there is no information available about persons or companies having participated in this project.

Relevant Web Sites

Relevant Publications

More publications...
  • About this
    data sheet
  • Structure-ID
    20014414
  • Published on:
    15/11/2004
  • Last updated on:
    28/05/2021