0
  • DE
  • EN
  • FR
  • International Database and Gallery of Structures

Advertisement

Falls View Suspension Bridge

General Information

Other name(s): Niagara Clifton Bridge
Beginning of works: 22 March 1889
Completion: 7 May 1889
Status: demolished (1898)

Project Type

Structure: Suspension bridge with cable-stays
Function / usage: Road bridge
Material: Iron bridge

Location

Location: , , ,
, ,
Crossed:
  • Niagara River
Replaced by: Honeymoon Bridge (1898)
Replaces: Niagara Clifton Bridge (1869)
Coordinates: 43° 5' 22.68" N    79° 4' 5.98" W
Show coordinates on a map

Technical Information

There currently is no technical data available.

Participants

Currently there is no information available about persons or companies having participated in this project.

Relevant Web Sites

  • About this
    data sheet
  • Structure-ID
    20081829
  • Published on:
    31/10/2021
  • Last updated on:
    08/12/2021