• DE
  • EN
  • FR
  • International Database and Gallery of Structures

Advertisement

Faentina Railway

General Information

Name in local language: Ferrovia Faentina
Other name(s): Faenza-Florence Railway
Beginning of works: 9 November 1880
Completion: 21 April 1893
Status: in use

Project Type

Function / usage: Railroad (railway) line

Location

km Name
Show coordinates on a map

Technical Information

Dimensions

length 100 949 m
number of tracks 1
track gauge 1 435 mm

Chronology

9 January 1887 Faenza-Fognano section inaugurated
26 August 1888 Fognano-Marradi section inaugurated
8 April 1890 Borgo San Lorenzo-Florence section inaugurated
21 April 1893 Marradi-Borgo San Lorenzo section inaugurated
13 October 1957 Heavily damaged during second world war, the line reopened to train service between Faenza and San Piero a Sieve
9 January 1999 Entirely refurbished, the track from Borgo San Lorenzo to Florence was reopened via San Piero a Sieve, Vaglia and Fiesole

Participants

Currently there is no information available about persons or companies having participated in this project.

Relevant Web Sites

  • About this
    data sheet
  • Structure-ID
    20079063
  • Published on:
    04/02/2020
  • Last updated on:
    27/06/2020