• DE
  • EN
  • FR
  • International Database and Gallery of Structures

Advertisement

Elbe Bridge Pirna

General Information

Other name(s): Elbebrücke Pirna
Beginning of works: 1872
Completion: 1875
Status: in use

Project Type

Location

Location: , , ,
Crosses:
  • Elbe River
Coordinates: 50° 57' 55.00" N    13° 56' 4.00" E
Show coordinates on a map

Technical Information

Dimensions

total length 263.45 m
span lengths 16.00 m - 20.00 m - 24.00 m - 6 × 30.00 m

Materials

arches stone

Chronology

1928

Widening

1945
- 1948

Reconstruction after WWII damage

1992
- 1996

Widening and renovation

Advertisement

Participants

Currently there is no information available about persons or companies having participated in this project.

Relevant Web Sites

Relevant Publications

  • About this
    data sheet
  • Structure-ID
    20001687
  • Date created
    10/08/2001
  • Last Update
    10/11/2017