0
  • DE
  • EN
  • FR
  • International Database and Gallery of Structures

Advertisement

General Information

Name in local language: Pol-e Dokhtar
Other name(s): Maiden's Bridge
Status: in ruins

Project Type

Structure: Pointed arch bridge
Function / usage: Road bridge
Material: Masonry bridge
Structurae Plus
Architectural style: Sassanid

Location

Location: , ,
Crosses:
  • Kisi-Lou
Coordinates: 33° 9' 37.72" N    47° 42' 55.33" E
Show coordinates on a map

Technical Information

Dimensions

main span 23.94 m
total length 270 m
span lengths 16.93 m - 23.94 m - 16.93 m
number of piers 9

Materials

piers brick
arches brick

Notes

Bridge built in the Sasanian period.

Participants

Currently there is no information available about persons or companies having participated in this project.

Relevant Web Sites

Relevant Publications

  • About this
    data sheet
  • Structure-ID
    20007050
  • Published on:
    02/12/2002
  • Last updated on:
    14/09/2017