• DE
  • EN
  • FR
  • International Database and Gallery of Structures

Advertisement

Dijon Cathedral

General Information

Other name(s): Cathédrale Saint-Bénigne
Beginning of works: 1280
Completion: 1393
Status: in use

Project Type

Structure: Rib vault
Function / usage: Cathedral

Location

Location: , , ,
Coordinates: 47° 19' 17.40" N    5° 2' 4.27" E
Show coordinates on a map

Technical Information

There currently is no technical data available.

Chronology

30 October 1016

The new church is dedicated.

9 April 1393

The new church is dedicated.

Advertisement

Participants

Architecture

Relevant Web Sites

Relevant Publications

  • About this
    data sheet
  • Structure-ID
    20004267
  • Published on:
    14/07/2002
  • Last updated on:
    29/07/2014