0
  • DE
  • EN
  • FR
  • International Database and Gallery of Structures

Advertisement

General Information

Other name(s): Lackawanna & Western Railroad
Beginning of works: 1908
Completion: 1911
Status: out of service

Project Type

Location

Location: , , ,
, , ,
Crosses:
  • Delaware River
Coordinates: 40° 56' 15.36" N    75° 6' 20.52" W
Show coordinates on a map

Technical Information

Dimensions

width 10.4 m
total length 442.6 m
span lengths 2 × 36.6 m - 5 × 45.7 m - 2 × 10.1 m
arch thickness 1.8 m

Materials

piers reinforced concrete
arches reinforced concrete

Notes

Multiple-span reinforced concrete bridge including open- and closed-spandrel arches on a skewed and curved alignment, without expansion joints despite its extreme length.

Tracks have been removed but the bridge is currently being considered for New Jersey Transit commuter rail service into northeastern Pennsylvania.

Participants

Owner
General contractor
Scaffolding

Relevant Web Sites

Relevant Publications

  • About this
    data sheet
  • Structure-ID
    20009581
  • Published on:
    02/07/2003
  • Last updated on:
    05/02/2016