• DE
  • EN
  • FR
  • International Database and Gallery of Structures

Advertisement

Share

Follow

Dance Pavilion at the Federal Garden Exhibition

General Information

Other name(s): Sternwellenzelt; Tanzpavillon der Bundesgartenschau
Completion: 1957
Status: in use

Project Type

Location

Location: , ,
Coordinates: 50° 56' 47.02" N    6° 58' 18.82" E
Show coordinates on a map

Technical Information

Dimensions

span 33 m
membrane covered area 684 m²

Quantities

membrane surface area 998 m²

Materials

cables steel
masts steel
membrane (at first) uncoated cotton-polyester mixed fabric
membrane (later) PVC-coated polyester fabric

Notes

This structure is only used during the summer and is taken down and rebuilt every year.

Advertisement

Participants

Client
Architecture
Structural engineering
Contractor

Relevant Web Sites

There currently are no relevant websites listed.

Relevant Publications

  • About this
    data sheet
  • Structure-ID
    20000688
  • Date created
    01/05/2000
  • Last Update
    29/07/2014