• DE
  • EN
  • FR
  • International Database and Gallery of Structures

Advertisement

Crane-Venator Bridge

General Information

Other name(s): South Fork Malheur River Bridge
Completion: 1964
Status: demolished (1996)

Project Type

Structure: Kingpost truss bridge
Function / usage: Road bridge
Material: Wooden bridge

Location

Location: , ,
Address: Crane-Venator Road
Crosses:
  • Malheur River
Coordinates: 43° 24' 29.34" N    118° 16' 59.48" W
Show coordinates on a map

Technical Information

Dimensions

main span 11.88 m
total length 19.50 m
deck width 6.62 m

Materials

deck wood
piers concrete
diagonals (truss) wood
verticals (truss) steel

Significance

The bridge is a very rare example of timber king post truss bridges in Oregon. In the context of Eastern Oregon, it is the only example of its type. Simple designed, the resource demonstrates the primary elements of a truss bridge. The heavy timber frame is reinforced with knee braces and with riveted metal gussets on both the interior and exterior of the king posts. The floor beam is supported by steel tension rods, and the structure rests on concrete piers.

Historic American Engineering Record (HAER OR-88)

Description

Constructed in 1964, the bridge has an overall length of 64' (19.50m). The length of the main truss span is 39' (11.88) and bridge deck width is 21'9" (6.62m). The structure is located in an isolated agricultural area and is utilized about 40 times per day.

Advertisement

Participants

Currently there is no information available about persons or companies having participated in this project.

Relevant Web Sites

  • About this
    data sheet
  • Structure-ID
    20005480
  • Published on:
    24/09/2002
  • Last updated on:
    20/05/2020