0
  • DE
  • EN
  • FR
  • International Database and Gallery of Structures

Advertisement

General Information

Other name(s): Unité d'habitation de Marseille
Beginning of works: 1946
Completion: 14 October 1952
Status: in use

Project Type

Structure: Frame
Function / usage: Apartment building
Hotel
Material: Reinforced concrete structure
Architectural style: Modern

Awards and Distinctions

2016 part of an ensemble  
1986 classement  
1964 inscription  

Location

Location: , , ,
Address: 280 boulevard Michelet
Coordinates: 43° 15' 40.68" N    5° 23' 46.54" E
Show coordinates on a map

Technical Information

Dimensions

width 24 m
height 56 m
length 137 m
number of floors (above ground) 19
number of apartments 337

Materials

building structure reinforced concrete

Participants

Architecture

Relevant Web Sites

Relevant Publications

  • About this
    data sheet
  • Structure-ID
    20003307
  • Published on:
    20/05/2002
  • Last updated on:
    23/02/2021