0
  • DE
  • EN
  • FR
  • International Database and Gallery of Structures

Advertisement

General Information

Other name(s): Heilig-Geist-Kirche
Completion: 1967
Status: in use

Project Type

Structure: Hyperbolic-paraboloid shell
Function / usage: Church
Material: Reinforced concrete structure

Location

Location: , ,
Coordinates: 47° 13' 25.72" N    7° 28' 22.02" E
Show coordinates on a map

Technical Information

Dimensions

span 26 m

Materials

thin shell reinforced concrete

Participants

Design
Architecture

Relevant Web Sites

There currently are no relevant websites listed.

Relevant Publications

  • Chilton, John (2000): Heinz Isler. Thomas Telford Publishing, London (United Kingdom), ISBN 9780727728784, pp. 122-128.

    https://doi.org/10.1680/eccahi.28784

  • Ramm, Ekkehard / Schunck, Eberhard (1986): Heinz Isler Schalen. Karl-Krämer-Verlag, Stuttgart (Germany), pp. 95.
  • Chilton, John (2011): Heinz Isler: Shells for Two Churches. Presented at: 35th Annual Symposium of IABSE / 52nd Annual Symposium of IASS / 6th International Conference on Space Structures: Taller, Longer, Lighter - Meeting growing demand with limited resources, London, United Kingdom, September 2011.
  • About this
    data sheet
  • Structure-ID
    20030529
  • Published on:
    23/08/2007
  • Last updated on:
    18/08/2015