0
  • DE
  • EN
  • FR
  • International Database and Gallery of Structures

Advertisement

General Information

Other name(s): Chapple Viaduct
Beginning of works: 1847
Completion: 1849
Status: in use

Project Type

Structure: Semi-circular arch bridge
Function / usage: Railroad (railway) bridge
Material: Masonry bridge

Location

Location: , , , ,
Crosses:
  • Colne
Coordinates: 51° 55' 18.11" N    0° 45' 23.23" E
Show coordinates on a map

Technical Information

Dimensions

height 23 m
total length 320 m
span lengths 32 x 9.1 m

Participants

Design

Relevant Web Sites

Relevant Publications

  • About this
    data sheet
  • Structure-ID
    20027385
  • Published on:
    09/03/2007
  • Last updated on:
    31/01/2019