• DE
  • EN
  • FR
  • International Database and Gallery of Structures

Advertisement

Burlington Tunnel

General Information

Other name(s): North Avenue Rail Tunnel
Beginning of works: 1 November 1860
Completion: May 1861
Status: in use

Project Type

Structure: Tunnel
Function / usage: Railroad (railway) tunnel

Location

Location: , , ,
Coordinates: 44° 29' 22.67" N    73° 13' 32.48" W
Coordinates: 44° 29' 19.53" N    73° 13' 35.22" W
Show coordinates on a map

Technical Information

Dimensions

tunnel length 103.6 m

Participants

Currently there is no information available about persons or companies having participated in this project.

Relevant Web Sites

  • About this
    data sheet
  • Structure-ID
    20051239
  • Published on:
    02/01/2010
  • Last updated on:
    30/01/2016