• DE
  • EN
  • FR
  • International Database and Gallery of Structures

Advertisement

Burlington Northern Railroad Bridge 5.1

General Information

Other name(s): BNSF - Willamette River Bridge
Beginning of works: 1906
Completion: 23 October 1908
Status: in use

Project Type

Structure: Through truss bridge
original configuration:
Swing bridge
current configuration:
Vertical lift bridge
Function / usage: Railroad (railway) bridge
Material: Steel bridge

Location

Location: , , ,
Crosses:
  • Willamette River
Coordinates: 45° 34' 36.83" N    122° 44' 50.52" W
Show coordinates on a map

Technical Information

Dimensions

main span 157 m
total length 537 m
number of spans 5
number of tracks 2

Materials

towers steel
truss steel

Advertisement

Participants

Initial construction
Design
Steel construction

Relevant Web Sites

  • About this
    data sheet
  • Structure-ID
    20031695
  • Date created
    17/09/2007
  • Last Update
    22/12/2017