0
  • DE
  • EN
  • FR
  • International Database and Gallery of Structures

Advertisement

General Information

Other name(s): Burj Dubai
Beginning of works: 2004
Completion: 4 January 2010
Status: in use

Project Type

Awards and Distinctions

2011 award winner  
2010 award winner  

Location

Location: , ,
Coordinates: 25° 11' 50.01" N    55° 16' 27.30" E
Show coordinates on a map

Technical Information

Dimensions

height 828 m
number of floors (above ground) 189

Case Studies and Applied Products

German companies supply stainless steel for Burj Tower façade in Dubai

German companies supply stainless steel for Burj Tower façade in Dubai

The Burj Tower in Dubai was officially opened in January of this year and since then has been accessible to the public. At 818 m high, the tower is the tallest building in the world. Stainless steel made i ... [more]

Chronology

14 September 2007

While still under construction and having reached a height of 555 meters, Burj Dubai becomes the tallest free-standing man-made structure.

4 January 2010

Inauguration and renaming of the tower to Burj Khalifa.

Participants

Design
Architecture
Wind analysis
Structural engineering
Consulting engineers
General contractor
Contractor
Subcontractor
Foundations
Formwork & shoring
Project development
Project management
Software

Relevant Web Sites

Relevant Publications

More publications...
  • About this
    data sheet
  • Structure-ID
    20016093
  • Published on:
    18/04/2005
  • Last updated on:
    18/06/2019