0
  • DE
  • EN
  • FR
  • International Database and Gallery of Structures

Advertisement

General Information

Other name(s): Ponte delle Sirenette
Completion: 23 June 1842
Status: in use

Project Type

Structure: Arch bridge
Function / usage: Pedestrian bridge (footbridge)

Location

Location: , , ,
Coordinates: 45° 28' 24" N    9° 10' 40" E
Show coordinates on a map

Technical Information

There currently is no technical data available.

Chronology

23 June 1842

Inauguration at ist original location in Via San Damiano (currently Via Visconti di Modrone) crossing an internal channel.

1930

After the channel is covered over the bridge is removed from its original location and later moved to its current place inside Parco Sempione (Simplon Park).

Participants

Architecture

Relevant Web Sites

There currently are no relevant websites listed.

  • About this
    data sheet
  • Structure-ID
    20032204
  • Published on:
    11/10/2007
  • Last updated on:
    23/02/2018