• DE
  • EN
  • FR
  • International Database and Gallery of Structures

Advertisement

Bridge of the Isles

General Information

Other name(s): Pont des Isles
Completion: 1966
Status: in use

Project Type

Structure: original configuration:
Cable-stayed bridge with fan system
current configuration:
Girder bridge
Function / usage: Road bridge
Material: Steel-reinforced concrete composite bridge

Location

Location: , , ,
Crosses:
  • Saint Lawrence
Part of:
Next to: Passerelle du Cosmos
Coordinates: 45° 30' 29.07" N    73° 31' 51.17" W
Show coordinates on a map

Technical Information

Dimensions

Initial construction
span lengths 2 × 104.92 m
deck deck depth 2.75 m
deck width 28.70 m
pylon pylon height 51.00 m

Materials

deck reinforced concrete
girders steel

Advertisement

Participants

Relevant Web Sites

There currently are no relevant websites listed.

Relevant Publications

  • About this
    data sheet
  • Structure-ID
    20006294
  • Date created
    16/10/2002
  • Last Update
    05/02/2016